Shield

Extra Curricular

Extra curricular clubs and activities are extensive and vary from the many sporting and music based pursuits to chess and knitting.  All age ranges are catered for well and girls are encouraged to participate according to their interest.  Many of the activities take place during the lunchtime with some timetabled for after school. The High School also offers a chance for Years 10-13 to work towards The Duke of Edinburgh’s Award.

Extra-Curricular Activities Autumn Term 2018

DayActivityStaffYear GroupLunch TimeBefore/After
School Time
Location
MondayDrama ClubSEBAll1.45pm-2.15pmDrama Studio
MondayDrama ClubRHY8-91.15pm-1.45pmLGS Drama Studio
MondayCarving ClubGJNY12-Y131.45pm-2.20pmA1
MondayGuidesCTY6-10 ( all schools)4.15pm-5.45pmLHS Hall
MondayBook ClubGBY7-81.45pm-2.15pmLibrary
MondayHockeyPEU121.10pm-1.40pmLHS Astroturf
MondayDance ClubPEAll1.10pm-1.40pmLHS Gym
MondayGymPEAll1.40pm-2.10pmLHS Gym
MondayChamber ChoirRJWExperienced by invitation1.35pm-2.15pmMS4
MondayLES ChorusRJWOpen (To start in January)4.15pm-5.15pmRecital Hall
MondayLoughborough SingersRJWOpen/Adults7.00pm-8.00pmRecital Hall
MondayGuitar EnsembleFRGrade 2 + above8.40am-9.10amMS6
MondaySenior Music TheoryRJWGrade 1-51.45pm-2.15pmMS2
MondayCantilenaNMBY10-Y134.05pm-5.15pmMS4
MondayCantamusSMY5-94.05pm-5.15pmMS4
MondayConcert OrchestraKBY7 Upwards1.35pm-2.15pmRecital Hall
TuesdayDrama ClubSEBAll1.45pm-2.15pmDrama Studio
TuesdayCorps of DrumsTMY9-131.10pm-1.45pmLGS
TuesdayBaking ClubEZHY71.10pm-2.15pmT5
TuesdayArt NinjasMEBY7-91.45pm-2.15pmArt
TuesdayU12 NetballPEU121.10pm-1.40pmLHS Courts
TuesdaySenior NetballPE1.40pm-2.10pmLHS Courts
TuesdayU15 NetballPEU151.10pm-1.40pmLHS Courts
TuesdaySenior AuralRTGrade 71.15pm-1.30pmMS2
TuesdayLHS ChoraleJSY7-91.45pm-2.15pmMS4
TuesdayCantilenaNMBY10-138.15am-8.55amMS4
TuesdaySymphonic Wind BandAGY7-134.15pm-5.15pmRecital Hall
TuesdayConcert BandCGGrade 2 upwards8.15am-9amRecital Hall
TuesdaySenior Percs 2AGY7-131.45pm-2.15pmRecital Hall
TuesdaySenior Perc 3AGY7-131.15pm-1.45pmRecital Hall
WednesdayDrama ClubSEBAll1.45pm-2.15pmDrama Studio
WednesdayDrama ClubRHY6-71.45pm-2.15pmLGS
WednesdayJigsaw /Board ClubRHS/JADY71.45pm-2.15pmRM5
WednesdayCreative WritingJMMAll1.45pm-2.15pmE4
WednesdayJunior ScienceNESY7-Y81.45pm-2.15pmS7
WednesdayKnitting ClubALAll1.45pm-2.15pmA1
WednesdaySenior & U15 HockeyPE1.10pm-1.40pmLHS Astroturf
WednesdayCross CountryAJAll1.10pm-1.40pmLHS Field
WednesdayRugby ClubJAG/APMY9-Y111.40pm-2.10pmLHS Field
WednesdayGCSE TheoryNZAY101.40pm-2.10pmS3
WednesdayGCSE TheorySCJY111.40pm-2.10pmS1
WednesdayBig BandPBY7-134.15pm-5.15pmRecital Hall
WednesdayJazz BandCGGrade 2 +1.35pm-2.15pmRecital Hall
WednesdaySaxophone ChoirVWGrade 2 +8.30am-9amMS6
WednesdaySenior AuralRTGrade 81.15pm-1.30pmMS2
WednesdayBrass EnsembleCGGrade 2 +8.15am-9amMs2
WednesdayWind DectetCRY7-138.30am-9amMS7
WednesdayBands and ArtistsRC/NEOpen1.15pm-2.15pmMS5 & MS6
ThursdayDrama ClubSEBAll1.45pm-2.15pmDrama Studio
ThursdayRS Crafting ClubGFTAll1.35pm-2.15pm32
ThursdayOrganic SynthesisDCY131.10pm-1.30pm
ThursdayBoard GamesJAD/RHSY7-81.45pm-2.15pmRM5
ThursdayDigital ArtMALY7-13 All1.30pm-2.15pmArt
ThursdayU13 HockeyPEU131.10pm-1.40pmLHS Astroturf
ThursdayU14 NetballPE1.10pm-1.40pmLHS Courts
ThursdaySwimmingPEAll1.10pm-2.10pmLGS Pool
ThursdayBadmintonPEAll1.30pm-2.05pmLGS
ThursdaySenior Music TheoryCERGrade 51.45pm-2.15pmMS2
ThursdaySymphony OrchestraABY7 Upwards4.15pm-5.15pmRecital Hall
ThursdayComposing with AbletonRCInvitation1.15pm-1.45pmMS7
ThursdayClarinet EnsembleCRY7-138.15am-9amRecital Hall
ThursdayFlute EnsembleJPY7-138.30am-9amMS5
ThursdaySenior Aural TrinityRTGrade 4-51.15pm-1.30pmMS2
ThursdaySenior Aural ABRSMRTGrade 64.15pm-4.30pmMS2
ThursdayFlute GroupAGLGrade 1-512.45pm-1.15pmMS3
ThursdayFlute ChoirAGLY7-138.30am-9amMS6
ThursdaySenior Aural TrinityRTGrade 64.30pm-4.45pmMS2
ThursdayCantamusSMY5-98.15am-8.45amMS4
ThursdayString EnsembleKBY7 Upwards1.35pm-2.15pmRecital Hall
FridayDrama ClubSEBAll1.45pm-2.15pmDrama Studio
FridayCrest AwardsAMWY9-Y111.45pm-2.15pmS10
FridayDecoupageDMAll1.30pm-2pmA1
FridayU14 HockeyPEU141.10pm-1.40pmLHS Astroturf
FridayU13 NetballPEU131.10pm-1.40pmLHS Courts
FridayFootballPEAll1.40pm-2.10pmLHS Field
FridaySaxophone EnsembleVWY7-138.30am-9amMS6
FridayHarp EnsembleSVOne term’s play1.15pm-2.30pmMS5
FridaySenior AuralRTGrade 4-51.15pm-1.30pmMS3