Shield

Extra Curricular

Extra curricular clubs and activities are extensive and vary from the many sporting and music based pursuits to chess and knitting.  All age ranges are catered for well and girls are encouraged to participate according to their interest.  Many of the activities take place during the lunchtime with some timetabled for after school. The High School also offers a chance for Years 10-13 to work towards The Duke of Edinburgh’s Award.

Extra-Curricular Timetable Spring Term 2018

MONDAY     
Club Staff Year Group Lunch After School Location
Drama Club SEB All 1.45pm-2.15pm Drama Studio
Drama Club RH Y8-9 1.15pm-1.45pm LGS Drama Studio
Carving Club GN Y12-Y13 1.45pm-2.20pm A1
Guides CT Y6-10 (open to pupils from other schools) 4.15pm-5.40pm LHS Hall

 

Sport Staff Year Group Lunch After School Location
Football Training PE Staff Mixed 1.40pm-2.10pm LHS Gym
Dance Club PE Staff Mixed 1.40pm-2.10pm LHS Gym
U12 Netball PE Staff 1.10pm-1.40pm LHS Courts

 

Music Staff Year Group Lunch After School Location
Chamber Choir RJW Experience by invitation 4.15pm-5.15pm MS4
LES Chorus DM Open 4.15pm-5.15pm Recital Hall
Loughborough Singers RW Open/Adults 7.00pm-8.00pm Recital Hall
Guitar Ensemble FR Grade 2 + above MS6

(8.40am-9.10am)

Senior Theory Class RW Grade 1-5 1.45pm-2.15pm MS2
Cantilena NA Experience by invitation MS4

(8.30am-9.00am)

Concert Orchestra KB Experience by invitation 1.35pm-2.15pm Recital Hall

 

TUESDAY     
Club Staff Year Group Lunch After School Location
Drama Club SEB All 1.45pm-2.15pm Drama Studio
Corps of Drums TM Y9-13 1.10pm-1.45pm CCF Building
Baking Club EH Y7 1.10pm-2.15pm T5
Book Club GB Y7-Y8 1.45pm-2.15pm Library

 

Sports Staff Year Group Lunch After School Location
U12 Hockey Practice PE Department 1.10pm-1.40pm LHS Astroturf
Senior Netball PE Department 1.40pm-2.10pm LHS Courts
U15 Netball PE Department 1.10pm-1.40pm LHS Courts
Gymnastics PE Department 1.40pm-2.10pm LHS Gym
GCSE PE Theory PE Department Y11 1.50pm-2.15pm S1

 

Music Staff Year Group Lunch After School Location
LHS Chorale JS Y7-Y8 1.45pm-2.15pm MS5
Cantamus NA Y5-Y9 MS4

(8.15am-8.55am)

Symphonic Wind Band AG/VW Advanced 4.15pm-5.15pm Recital Hall
Concert Band CG Grade 2 upwards 1.35pm-2.15pm Recital Hall
LES Percs 2 JK Grade 4-7 MS2/MS3

(8.15am-9.00am)

Senior Perc 3 JK Grade 4-7 1.15pm-1.45pm MS2
Aural Surgery KP Appointment only 1.45pm-2.15pm MS4/F8

 

WEDNESDAY     
Club Staff Year Group Lunch After School Location
Drama Club SEB All 1.45pm-2.15pm Drama Studio
Drama Club RH Y6-7 mixed 1.45pm-2.15pm LGS Drama Studio
Classical Greek REB Y11 1.45pm-2.15pm 4.05pm-5.00pm E2
Jigsaw Club/Board Games RHS/JAD Y7 1.45pm-2.15pm RM5
Creative Writing JMM All 1.45pm-2.15pm E4
Junior Science NES Y7-Y8 1.45pm-2.15pm S7

 

Sports Staff Year Group Lunch After School Location
U13&U15 Hockey PE Department 1.10pm-1.40pm LHS Astroturf
Cross Country AJ All 1.10pm-1.40pm LHS Field
Rugby Club JG/APM Y9-Y11 1.40pm-2.10pm LHS Field
GCSE Theory Y10 1.50pm-2.15pm S1

 

Music Staff Year Group Lunch After School Location
Big Band PB Advanced 4.15pm-5.15pm Recital Hall
Jazz Band CG/ST Grade 2 + 1.35pm-2.15pm Recital Hall
Saxophone Choir VW Grade 2 + MS6

(8.30am-9.00am)

Senior Percs 1 AG Advanced Recital Hall

(8.15am-9.00am)

Brass Ensemble CG Grade 2 + Recital Hall

8.15am-9.00am)

Chamber Wind Ensemble Student Led Advanced MS7

(8.30am-9.00am)

Bands and Artists Projects RC/NE Open 1.15pm-2.15pm MS5 & MS6
String Sectionals KB/AB MS5

(8.15am-8.45am)

Aural Surgery KP 1.45pm-2.15pm F8/MS4

 

THURSDAY     
Club Staff Year Group Lunch After School Location
Drama Club SEB Y7-Y10 1.45pm-2.15pm Drama Studio
RS Crafting Club GFT Y7 1.35pm-2.15pm 32

 

Sports Staff Year Group Lunch After School Location
Senior Hockey PE Department 1.10pm-1.40pm LHS Astroturf
U14 Netball PE Department 1.10pm-1.40pm LHS Courts
Swimming PE Department All 1.10pm-2.10pm LGS Pool
Badminton Club PE Department All 1.40pm-2.05pm LGS Sports Hall

 

Music Staff Year Group Lunch After School Location
String Ensemble KB By audition 1.35pm-2.15pm Recital Hall
Symphony Orchestra AB Advanced 4.15pm-5.15pm Recital Hall
Clarinet Ensemble CR Open Recital Hall

(8.30am-9.00am)

Flute Ensemble JP Advanced MS5

(8.30am-9.00am)

Senior Theory Class CR Grade 1-5 1.45pm-2.15pm MS2
Flute Choir AGL Grade 1-5 MS6

(8.30am-9.00am)

Aural Surgery KP By appointment 1.45pm-2.15pm F8/MS4

 

FRIDAY     
Club Staff Year Group Lunch After School Location
Drama Club SEB All 1.45pm-2.15pm Drama Studio
Knitting Club AL All 1.45pm-2.15pm A1
Crest Awards AMW Y9-Y11 1.45pm-2.15pm S10

 

Sports Staff Year Group Lunch After School Location
U14 Hockey PE Department 1.10pm-1.40pm LHS Astro
U13 Netball PE Department 1.10pm-1.40pm LHS Courts

 

Music Staff Year Group Lunch After School Location
Cantilena NA Y10-Y13 MS5

(8.15am-8.45am)

Saxophone Ensemble VW Advanced MS6

(8.30am-9.00am)

Harp Ensemble SV One term’s play 1.15pm-2.15pm MS5
Aural Surgery KP By appointment 1.45pm-2.15pm MS4/F8
Heron