Shield

Staff

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Headmistress

Mrs G M Byrom BSc (Manchester), MA Ed (Open)

Deputy Head

Mr S A I Thompson MA (London)

Director of Studies

Dr S Jackson BSc PhD (UMIST) CChem,MRSC

Assistant Head (Curriculum)

Miss C Hitchen MEng (Newcastle)

Assistant Head (Pastoral)

Miss V Standring BSc (Chester)

*********************************

Head of Sixth Form

Dr C Burnett BEng, EngD (Swansea)

Head of Year 11

Mrs G Nightingale BSc (Sheffield) 

Head of Year 10

Mrs H Wilson BSc (Sheffield)

Head of Year 9

Miss J Anguiano Gomez BSc, MRes MEd, (Granada)

Head of Year 8

Miss E Rees BSc (Leeds)

Head of Year 7

Mrs J Day BSc (Manchester)

Sixth Form Coordinator (Academic)

Mr J Travis BSc (Leeds)

Sixth Form Coordinator (Pastoral)

Miss A Quemby BSc (Northumbria at Newcastle)

***********************************

STAFF

Art and Design

Mrs K Murphy BA (Ulster)

Miss M Bidgood BA MA (Nottingham) 

Artist in Residence (Digital Media) 

Mr M Leger BA (University College, Falmouth))

Careers

Dr C Burnett BEng, EngD (Swansea)

Mrs R E F Burn MA (Cambridge)

Dr D Cladingboel BSc, PhD (Southampton)

Classics

Mrs R E F Burn MA (Cambridge)

Mr S Forde BA (University College, Cork)

Mrs L McPherson BA (Nottingham)

Drama

Ms S E Boon BA (Plymouth ­Dartington)

Miss R Hooper BA (Liverpool)

Economics and Business

Ms D McDonald-Mansell  BSc (Manchester)

Mr P Lodhia BA (Nottingham)

English

Miss E Bancroft BA (Oxford)

Mrs J Evans BA (University College, London)

Mrs L Harrison BA (Leeds Met)

Mr J Martin BA (Wales)

Mrs F Moore BEd (De Montfort Bedford)

Mrs A Palmer BA (Chester)

Mrs M Woolley BA (Leicester)

Food

Mrs E Harvey BA (UC Birmingham)

Mr R Lewis BSc (Nottingham Trent)

Geography

Mr A Moreton BA (Manchester)

Mrs J Day BSc (Manchester)

Miss A Forster BA (Nottingham)

Miss V Standring BSc MSc (Chester)

History

Dr E C Eadie BA (Birmingham), DPhil (Oxford)

Mrs J Bower-Gormley BA (Hull)

Dr D Cornell BA PhD (Durham)

Information & Communications Technology

Mr J Singh BA (Coventry)

Mrs C Winship BSc (Reading)

Mathematics

Mrs J Beardsley BEng (Surrey)

Miss C Andrews BEng (Derby) 

Mr P Lodhia BA (Nottingham)

Miss C Hitchen MEng (Newcastle)

Miss R Mistry BSc (Warwick)

Mr G Needham MA (Liverpool)

Miss E Rees BSc (Leeds)

Miss C I Shawcross BSc (Loughborough)

Mrs R Slade BSc (Surrey)

Mr N Stevens BSc (York)

Modern Languages

Mrs A Lee BA (Nottingham)

Miss J Anguiano Gomez BSc, MRes MEd, (Granada)

Mr D Gough BA (Sheffield)

Miss C Pellejero MA (La Rioja)

Mrs E Raouf BA (Salford)

Mrs M West MA (Swansea)

Language Assistants

Miss L Miano-  French Assistant

Miss M Cordón –  Spanish Assistant

Miss S Cormehic – German Assistant

LES Music School (click for full Loughborough Schools Music staff list)

Mr RJ West BA (Durham), MSc (Herts), LGSMD, LRSM, PGCertMusTech

Ms N Bouckley BA (Durham)

Mr N Ellum BA (Keele)

Mr C Price BA

Miss C Revell BMus (Huddersfield)

Mr S A I Thompson MA (London)

Personal, Social, Health & Citizenship Education

Mrs J Conway BA MA (Ulster)

Physical Education

Miss N Attwood BSc (Staffordshire

Miss S Griffin BSc (Loughborough)

Miss S James MA (Loughborough)

Miss A Quemby BSc (Northumbria at Newcastle)

Miss V Standring BSc MSc (Chester)

Politics (LGS)

Mr. M. I. Dawkins BA (De Montfort) MA (De Montfort)

Miss. S. H. Jenkins BA (UCL)

Psychology

Mrs A Kenyon BA (Hull)

Miss E Rees BSc (Leeds)

Religious Studies

Mrs J A Lewis BA (Nottingham)

Mrs A Justice BEd (Warwick)

Miss G Thomas BA (Wales)

Science

Mrs J E Stubbs BSc (Nottingham)

Mrs M Ghaly BSc (Teesside)

Mrs J Pellereau MA (Cambridge) MSc (Loughborough) CSciTeach

Dr D Cladingboel BSc PhD (Southampton)

Miss E Coady BSc (Sheffield)

Dr J Downing BSc, PhD (Bristol)

Dr S Jackson BSc, PhD (UMIST) CChem, MRSC

Mrs H Wilson BSc (Sheffield)

Mrs G Nightingale BSc (Sheffield)

Miss C Page BSc (Newcastle Upon Tyne)

Mrs J Peart Grad Dip Phys (Guy’s)

Dr N Simmonds BSc MRes PhD (Leicester)

Miss C E Todd BSc (Manchester)

Mr J Travis BSc (Leeds)

Dr A Williamson BSc, PhD (Imperial College London)

Learning Support

Ms E Johanson BA (Bradford)

Mrs Jennifer Walker CACHE Level 3 

Librarian

Mrs G Burton BLS (Loughborough)

Matron

Mrs A Cannon RGN

Mrs S Chad­-Smith RGN

Examinations Officer

Mrs S English Level 4 Professional Certificate for Managing Examinations

E-Learning Coordinator

Mrs C Winship BSc (Reading)

PR, Communications & Events Manager

Ms L E Shipman

Registrar and Data Manager

Miss A M Anderson BSc (Aston)

PA to the Headmistress

Miss C Hughes BA (Leicester)

Data and Policy Manager

Miss A Burrows MA (Bangor)

School Secretary

Mrs A Cox

Diary Manager and Receptionist 

Ms H Ingham

Receptionist and Reprographics Technician

Ms J Calow

Art / Food Technician

Mrs J Pheby

Humanities Technician

Mrs A Shepherd BA (Sunderland)

LHS Caretakers

Mr R de Silva Guerreiro

Mr R Boby

Charity Coordinator

Ms L E Shipman

Duke Of Edinburgh’s Award Scheme Coordinator (LHS)

Miss R Bull

Voluntary Service Unit Coordinator

Dr A Williamson BSc, PhD (Imperial College London)

Laboratory Technicians

Mrs E Fraser BSc (DMU)

Mrs K Bedwell BSc (De Montfort) MSc (Loughborough)

Mrs L Deamer BSc (Loughborough) 

Mrs L Hirst BTEC (The People’s College of FE)

ICT Support

Mr S Dickman

BURSARY STAFF

Chief Operating Officer

Mr J Doherty ISBA

P.A. to Chief Operating Officer

Mrs K Payter

Director of Operations

Mr R Grant

Finance Director

Mr R Harker BA (Coventry), FCA

Facilities Manager

Mr D Fenn

Secretary to the Board

Mrs R Brutnall BA (Birmingham)  

Commercial and Marketing Director

Mrs G Collicutt BA (Nottingham)

IT Director 

Mr R Smeeton

H & S and Compliance Officer

Mr G Leeson BA (Northumbria)

HR Manager

Mrs K James

Development and External Relations Director

Mrs J Harker

LES Shop Manager

Mrs J Gurney

Catering Operations Manager

Mrs J L Johnstone 

Catering Manager Fairfield Kitchen

Mrs F Coltman

Heron